Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
vs

Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 35 runs

Results

TeamRunsWickets LostOversOutcome
SRH207420Win
RCB1721019.4Loss

SRH

# Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
1David Warner ( Captain)148210000
2Shikhar Dhawan4031500000
11Moises Henriques5237320000
5Yuvraj Singh6226730000
21Deepak Hooda1612010000
18Ben Cutting166020000
3Naman Ojha00000000
10Ashish Nehra00000000
19Bhuvneshwar Kumar00000000
8Rashid Khan00000000
10Bipul Sharma00000000
 Extras7
 Total200       

RCB

# Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
2Chris Gayle3221230000
25Mandeep Singh2416500000
18Travis Head3022300000
23Kedar Jadhav3116410000
17Shane Watson ( Captain)2217110000
10Sachin Baby13000000
9Stuart Binny1110010000
24Sreenath Aravind02000000
21Tymal Mills63010000
6Yuzvendra Chahal37000000
22Aniket Choudhary61010000
 Extras6
 Total166       

Recap

 




 


 

 

IPL 2017 : Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore in inaugural Match, Defending champions Sunrisers Hyderabad will host runners-up Royal Challengers Bangalore in the opening Match of the 10th edition of Indian Premier League on 5th  April,2017 at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium in Hyderabad.The schedule has been made like that each team playing 14 matches and  seven of them at home Play Ground.

Match No. 1

Match Starts Time :  8 PM , 5 April 2017 .

Venue : Rajiv Gandhi int. Stadium, Hyderbad

Royal Challengers Bangalore captain Shane Watson will replace injured Virat Kohli. This Australian will take over the captaincy of RCB till the recovery of Virat Kohli. The Last year runner-up RCB’s first match is on April 5 from Champion Sunrise Hyderabad.

 

AB De Villiers suspects playing in first match

After Virat was injured, coach Daniel Vettori had announced the captaincy will drive by AB de Villiers. It was later reported that De Villiers is troubled by the back injury and he had withdrawn their name from the Momentum Cup In  African Tournament. Although he has joined the team in Bangalore, but there is still doubt about his playing in the first match.

 

Sarfraz injured in practice match, out of IPL.

There is another shock to the RCB. Sarfaraz Khan has been out of the IPL. During the practice match of the team, he suffered a foot injury. Mumbai’s 19-year-old batsman Sarfaraz did not have a special success in the previous IPL.

There is change in RCB captaincy for few Matches.

 

Sunrisers Hyderabad Opening Players

David Warner opens batting for Sunrisers Hyderabad in the company of Shikhar Dhawan, who is very keen to make a mark after losing his berth in the Indian team.

Shikhar Dhawan has dynamic Performance in the recent Deodhar Trophy and would look to carry the good form into the IPL 2017. Seasoned campaigner Yuvraj Singh also adds to the batting strength of SRH, but the much-talked about middle-order needs to raise the bar, especially in the event of Warner and Dhawan falling short of expectations. Moises Henriques, Kane Williamson, Naman Ojha, Deepak Hooda, and Vijay Shankar are no pushovers and make for a solid line-up.

The SRH bowling is one of the best in IPL. Though the team would be deprived of the services of Mustafizur Rahman for tomorrow’s match, the seasoned Ashish Nehra, Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Barinder Sran are quality bowlers, who can turn the match at any given time.

The team has acquired Rashid Khan, a unique leg-spinner from Afghanistan, this year to add to its bowling strength. All-rounders like Yuvraj Singh, Henriques, Ben Cutting, Mohammad Nabi and Chris Jordan would also be crucial to the team’s fortunes.

 

Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Team Players Sunrisers Hyderabad ( #SRH ) : 

Shikhar Dhawan, Naman Ojha, Deepak Hooda, Vijay Shankar, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Ashish Nehra, Barinder Sran, Bipul Sharma, Ricky Bhui, Yuvraj Singh, Siddarth Kaul, A Mithun. David Warner ( Captain ), Moises Henriques, Ben Cutting, Mustafizur Rahman, Kane Williamson, Tanmay Agarwal, Mohammad Nabi, Eklavya Dwivedi, Rashid Khan, Pravin Tambe, Chris Jordan, Ben Laughlin and Md Siraj.

Team Players Royal Challengers Bangalore ( #RCB ) : 

Virat Kohli ( Captain ), Y Chahal, Harshal Patel, Mandeep Singh, KL Rahul, Sarfaraz Khan, Kedar Jadhav, Sreenath Aravind, Stuart Binny, Sachin Baby, Iqbal Abdullah, Avesh Khan. AB de Villiers, Chris Gayle, Adam Milne, Shane Watson, Travis Head, Samuel Badree, Tabraiz Shamsi, Pawan Negi, Tymal Mills, Aniket Chaudhary, Praveen Dubey and B Stanlake.



Details

Date Time Competition Season Match Day
April 5, 2017 20:00 IPL Champion 2017 IPL Season 10 Wednesday

Start a Conversation